Sunday, January 23, 2011

Bhumika Chawla biography


Bhumika Chawla was born on 21 August 1978 as Rachna Chawla. She is an Indian actress. She made her film debut in the Telugu film Yuvakudu (2000) and has since then worked in various Indian film industries and appeared in over thirty films in Telugu, Tamil, Hindi, Bhojpuri, Punjabi and Malayalam. She is probably best known for her critically acclaimed performances in Kushi, Tere Naam, Missamma, Gandhi, My Father and Sathyabhama.

Bhumika Chawla married her long-time boyfriend and noted Yoga expert and teacher Bharat Thakur on 21 October 2007 at Devlali, Nashik.[5] She went regularly to Thakur's courses and is said to have dated him for four years, before eventually marrying him.

Bhumika Chawla Profile

Original Name: Rachna Chawla
Screen Name: Bhumika Chawla
Nickname: Gudiya
Born: August 21, 1978
Birth Place: Delhi, India
Nationality: Indian
Height: 5'3"
Mother tongue: Hindi
Profession: Actress

FAMILY:
Father: Colonel A S
Mother: Bali Chawla
Siblings: Elder brother & Elder sister

Marital Status: Married
Husband: Bharat Thakur (Famous Yoga instructor)

FAVOURITIES:
Heroes: Aamir Khan and Amitabh
Heroines: Madhuri Dixit and Julia Roberts
Holiday spot: Hill stations
Color: Black and White
Pets: Dogs
Car: Rolls Royce
Dress: Pants and Kurthas

Hobbies: Reading, listening to music and traveling and her favorite traveling spots include hill stations
Languages Known: Hindi, English
Debut Movie: Yuvakudu (Telugu)

Sweet dreams: Oops, I dont get sweet dreams. Only nightmares. But dont ask me about those nightmares. If I tell it would be a nightmare to you.

On Ad films: Good to work with ad films. I am glad I have started my career with ad films. It is there where I have learnt nuances of acting and expressions.

Filmography

Yuvakudu
Badri
Khushi
Snehamante Idera
Roja Koottam
Vasu
Okkadu
Missamma
Simhadri
Tere Naam
Aadanthe Ado Type
Run
Samba
Naa Autograph
Dil Ne Jise Apna Kahaa
Silsilay
Dil Jo Bhi Kahey...
Jai Chiranjeeva
Sillunu Oru Kaadhal
Family - Ties of Blood
Mayabazaar
Gandhi, My Father
Sathyabhama
Gangotri
Anasuya
Swagatham
Mallepuvvu
Yaariyan
Bhramaram
Naa Style Veru
Amaravathi
Yagam
Sinam
Kotta Bandham
Kalavadiya Pozhudugal
Bheeshma
Naam
Classmates
Maa
Alivelu Manga

Awards

* 2001: Telugu Filmfare Award for Best Actress - Kushi
* 2003: Nandi Award for Best Actress - Missamma
* 2003: Zee Cine Award for Best Female Debut - Tere Naam
* 2004: CineMAA Jury Award for Best Actress - Naa Autograph
* 2005: Vamsee Award for Best Actress - Jai Chiranjeeva
* 2006: Vamsee Award for Best Actress - Maya Bazaar
* 2007: Nandi Special Jury Award - Sathyabhama
* 2007: Vamsee Award for Best Actress - Anasuya & Sathyabhama

Tags : Bhumika Chawla, Actress Bhumika Chawla, Film Actress Bhumika Chawla, Movie Actress Bhumika Chawla, Cinema Actress Bhumika Chawla, Bollywood Actress Bhumika Chawla, Kollywood Actress Bhumika Chawla, Tollywood Actress Bhumika Chawla, Mollywood Actress Bhumika Chawla, Malluwood Actress Bhumika Chawla, Sandalwood Actress Bhumika Chawla, Bollywood Film Actress Bhumika Chawla, Hindi Film Actress Bhumika Chawla, Telugu Film Actress Bhumika Chawla, Tamil Film Actress Bhumika Chawla, Malayalam Film Actress Bhumika Chawla, Kannada Film Actress Bhumika Chawla, Actress Bhumika Chawla Gallery, Actress Bhumika Chawla Stills, Actress Bhumika Chawla Images, Actress Bhumika Chawla Gossip, Actress Bhumika Chawla Awards, Actress Bhumika Chawla Filmography, Actress Bhumika Chawla Picture Gallery, Actress Bhumika Chawla Blog, Actress Bhumika Chawla Blogspot, Actress Bhumika Chawla Web Site, Actress Bhumika Chawla Website, Actress Bhumika Chawla Fan Site, Actress Bhumika Chawla Latest Gallery, Actress Bhumika Chawla Hot Gallery, Actress Bhumika Chawla Navel, Actress Bhumika Chawla Wet, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Scandel, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Bikini Pics, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Bikini Videos, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Bikini Wallpapers, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Photo Gallery, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Photos in Saree, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Sexy Pictures, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Kiss Scene, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Sexy Photos, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Pics, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Unseen Pics, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Wet Gallery, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Hot Song Gallery, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Hot Kiss, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Hot Bed Scene, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Hot Videos, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Hot in Saree, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Hot Navel Show, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Cleavage Show, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Boobs Show, Actress Bhoomika Chawla in Bikini, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Hot Bed Room Scene, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Latest Wallpapers, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Latest Pics, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Latest Images, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Latest Photos, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Latest News, Actress Bhoomika Chawla Breasts

0 Comments:

Post a Comment